2010 Race Results


RACE 1
January 9/10 - PSHR Will Cowie Memorial Fun Run - 8 dogs (12.5 miles each day)
Result and Team Race Images (click for larger image version)
(Images by Richard Hebert)
Notes
Musher: Kim - 3rd place
Team: ("A" team)
Skor (L) - Paxson (L)
Sirius (L) - Snitch (L)
Flutie - Wired
Quest  - Linc

Average mph - 15.04 Sat - 13.57 Sun


 Kim's Team Saturday

Kelly's Team Saturday

 Kim running the veteran team of Odie & Holly.
 

Kim had some leader issues, and switched dogs around a few times.  Due to this Kelly beat the "A" team with the "B" team.  B dogs had great runs! :)

 

Made SHCA SDO time

Musher: Kelly - 2nd place
Team: ("B" team)
Molly (L) - Swift (L)
Odie - Rainy
Obi - Qui-Gon
Dodge - Gator

Average mph - 14.21 Sat - 14.19 Sun

--- FULL RACE RESULTS ---
Place Name Day 1 Day 2 Total Time
Puppies (1 mile)
1 Lidia Dale-Mesaros     9:05
2 Kelly Berg     10:10
Old Dogs (1 mile)
1 Corina Alexander     6:52
2 Kim Berg     7:59
3 Jeff K.     10:15
4 Jack Alexander     11:15
Skijoring (4 miles)
1 Jack Alexander     29:09
2 Judith Reardon     32:58
4 Dog (12.5 miles)
1 Jean Coffey     1:54:52
6 Dog (12.5 miles)
1 Angie Carter 50:44 58:09 1:48:53
2 Peter Franke 55:48 53:49 1:49:37
3 Sue Bain 57:58 1:00:55 1:58:53
4 Robert Bain 1:14:14 1:11:53 2:26:07
5 Anastasia Seyer 1:19:55 1:12:57 2:32:52
  Peter Smart 1:19:30    
8 Dog (12.5 miles)
1 Chris Carter 45:49 50:12 1:36:01
2 Kelly Berg 52:46 51:51 1:44:37
3 Kim Berg 49:52 55:16 1:45:08
4 Scott Alexander 53:40 54:16 1:47:56
5 Corina Alexander 53:18 56:15 1:49:33
6 Lidia Dale-Mesaros 1:07:35 1:09:05 2:16:40
  Lev Shvarts 50:06    
  Katharine Bennett 1:09:58  

 


RACE 2
January 23 - PSHR Wonalancet Fun Run - 6 dogs (15 miles)
Result and Team Race Images (click for larger image version)
(Images by Richard Hebert)
Notes
Musher: Kelly - 1st place
Team: (A & B team mix)
Sirius (L) - Paxson (L)
Wired - Swift
Odie - Linc

Average mph - 12.62


 Kelly's Team Finishing

 Kim 's Team Finishing

Mixed A & B teams for this race.

FAST trail, scary at times.  No injuries though (dog or human, lol!)

Made SHCA SDO time

Musher: Kim - 2nd place
Team: (A & B team mix)
Snitch (L)Skor(L)
Flutie - Molly
Obi - Dodge

Average mph - 12.29

--- FULL RACE RESULTS ---
Place Name Total Time
Skijoring
1 Andrew Bartleet 1:26:18
4-6 Dog
1 Kelly Berg 1:11:18
2 Kim Berg 1:13:14
3 Elizabeth Rankin 1:20:41
4 Peter Franke 1:21:16
5 Corina Alexander 1:25:57
6 Gail Castonguay 1:31:40
7 Sarah Stokey 1:32:02
8 Scott Isabelle 1:36:16
9 Stacy Crosby 1:44:10
10 Faith Kimball 1:45:14
11 Barbara Shenton 2:10:02
12 Rich Block 2:14:02
8 Dog
1 Lev Shvarts 1:06:50
2 Scott Alexander 1:15:24
3 Lidia Dale-Mesaros 1:29:33
4 Marsha Colcord 2:01:38

 


RACE 3
Febuary 6 - Greenville ME - 8 dogs 30 miles
Result and Team Race Images (click for larger image version) Notes
Musher: Kim - 6th place
Team: (A team)
Skor (L) - Paxson (L)
Sirius (L) - Snitch
Flutie
Quest  - Obi

Average mph - 11.96


 Kelly's team finishing
(by Peg Hendel)

 Kelly at the start.
 
 Kelly's team at the start (by Karen Littlefield)

 Kim's team at the start (by Karen Littlefield)


 Breakfast time! (by Karen Littlefield)


 Flying Wired & Odie! (by Sue Bujam)

Very hilly course, nice trail, colder temps but warm in the sun.

Kelly borrowed Viper from Jaye.

Kim started with Sirius & Skor in lead but switched Sirius for Paxson.  She was very  happy with how the dogs ran but they were very tired at the end and really slowed up.

Kelly's team did well the whole way, except Qui who came off an injury and got really tired and needed to be bagged for a few miles in the middle. 

We are thinking we need to hold the A team back more so they don't 'burn out' so much at the end.

We made SHCA SDO time.

Loved this race, can't wait to go back next year!

Musher: Kelly - 10th place
Team: (B team)
Molly (L) - Swift (L)
Odie - Wired
 Dodge - Viper
Rainy- Qui-Gon

Average mph - 11.37

--- FULL RACE RESULTS ---
Place Name Total Time
6 Dog (30 miles)
1 Andre Longchamps 2:04:44
2 Lev Shvarts 2:12:21
3 James Wheeler 2:12:36
4 Dave Punch 2:14:36
5 Ashley Simpson 2:28:21
6 Kim Berg 2:30:32
7 Elizabeth Rankin 2:31:36
8 Caroline Blair-Smith 2:34:45
9 Becki Tucker 2:35:23
10 Kelly Berg 2:38:15
11 Scott Alexander 2:39:53
12 Rob Cooke 2:43:01
13 Kim Darst 2:44:47
14 Kasey McCarty 2:46:22
15 Corina Alexander 2:47:15
16 Shannon Herbert 2:50:01
17 Lidia Dale Mesaros 2:55:46
18 Paul Meyer 3:08:49