2009 Race Results


RACE 1
January 10/11 - PSHR Will Cowie Memorial Fun Run - 6 dogs (11 miles each day)
Result and Team Race Images (click for larger image version)
(Images by Barry Millman & Nik Palmer)
Notes
Musher: Kim - 1st place
Team: ("A" team)
Skor (L) - Quest (L)
Flutie - Paxson
Sirius - Linc
by Barry Millman by Barry Millman
 Kelly's team Sat & Sun
by Barry Millman
 Kim running the veteran team
by Barry Millman by Barry Millman by Barry Millman
 Kim's Team Sat & Sun

 Kim & Kelly Sat

Great, fun weekend! Nicely groomed trail Saturday. 

Sunday we had 6+ inches of new snow on the trail.

Snitch did fabulous for his first race in lead, he had a few 'yearling' moments but overall we were very happy.

Seeker ran on Robert Bain's team.

Made SHCA SDO time

Musher: Kelly - 2nd place
Team: ("B" team)
 Snitch (L) - Swift (L)
Molly - Dodge
Brady - Lumos
--- FULL RACE RESULTS ---
Place Name Day One Day Two Total Time
Skijoring (11 miles)
1 Peter Franke
Sun: started @ 10:44
51:10 1:01:40 1:52:50
  Larry Lubonty
Did not reach turnaround
1:21:10 DNR  
Old Dogs 1-3 Dogs (1 mile)
1 Kim Berg 12:04    
2 Peter Franke 13:43    
3 Corina Alexander 19:00    
4 Jean Coffey 28:43    
4 Dog (11 miles)
1 Jack Alexander 1:04:34    
2 Jean Coffey 1:41:50    
6 Dog (11 miles)
1 Kim Berg 41:58 51:23 1:33:21
2 Kelly Berg 46:19 55:53 1:42:12
3 Sue Bain 47:38 58:04 1:45:42
4 Corina Alexander 50:36 1:06:25 1:57:01
5 Bobby Bain 53:20 1:18:33 2:11:53
Nick Palmer 1:07:02 DNF  
8 Dog (11 miles)
1 Chris Carter
Sat: Started 1 minute early (10:27)
42:06 53:59 1:36:05
2 Angie Carter 43:40 56:57 1:40:37
3 Matt Dickson
Sun: 5 minute penalty-no head lamp
42:52 55:05 1:42:57
4 Scott Alexander 45:20 57:54 1:43:14
5 Whatleigh Torsey 56:12 1:05:13 2:01:25
6 Lidia Dale-Mesaros 59:25 1:11:27 2:10:52
7 Becki Tucker 57:03 1:15:28 2:12:31
8 Marsha Colcord 1:12:07 1:25:12 2:37:19
Rhonda O'Hearn 45:19 DNS  
Bob O'Hearn 46:38 DNS  

RACE 2
January 24 - PSHR Wonalancet Fun Run - 6 dogs (15 miles)
Result and Team Race Images (click for larger image version)
(Images by Barry Millman & Richard Hebert)
Notes
Musher: Kelly - 1st place
Team: (A & B team mix)
Flutie(L) - Quest (L)
Snitch - Molly
Rainy - Linc
by Barry Millman
 Kelly's team (Kim following)
by Barry Millman
 Kim 's Team
by Richard Hebert
Photo Finish! (by Richard Hebert)

Extremely hilly, twisty, turny challenging (but fun!) trail with many road crossings and turns. 

Mixed A & B strings for this race as experiment.

Flutie & Paxson's each first race in lead, they did great as this was a fairly challenging race for new leaders.

Swift didn't run due to recovering injury, Lumos didn't run because we needed to cut one dog.

Made SHCA SDO time

Musher: Kim - 2nd place
Team: (A & B team mix)
(L)PaxsonSkor(L)
Sirius - Dodge
Brady - Seeker
--- FULL RACE RESULTS ---
Place Name Total Time
4-6 Dogs (15 miles)
1 Kelly Berg 1:20:29
2 Kim Berg 1:22:29
3 Scott Alexander 1:25:20
4 Elizabeth Rankin 1:26:00
5 Matt Dickson 1:26:52
6 Corina Alexander 1:42:55
7 Whatleigh Torsey 1:48:06
8 Lidia Dale-Mesaros 1:48:32
9 Sue Bain 1:59:42
10 Bobby Bain 2:00:01
11 Rob Terriciano 2:01:40
12 Marsha Colcord 2:04:45
13 Scott Isabelle 2:11:28
14 Katharine Bennett 2:20:32
15 Faith Kimball 2:24:24

RACE 3
January 31 & Febuary 1 - NESDC Tamworth - 6 dogs (6 miles) Sportsman Class
Result and Team Race Images (click for larger image version)
(Most Images by Barry Millman)
Notes
Musher: Kim - 1st place
Team: (A team)
Skor(L) - Quest (L)
Paxson - Flutie
Brady - Sirius

 Kelly's team

Kim's Team & Kim picking up her award & ribbon.

Course is on the lake then hilly in the woods.

Trail was extremely punchy & slow Sat, much nicer Sunday.

Swift & Linc who are two of our top dogs didn't run due to recovering injury.

Kim made SHCA SDO time, Kelly SD

Musher: Kelly - 2nd place
Team: (B team)
Molly(L) Dodge(L)
Snitch  - Seeker
Lumos - Rainy
--- FULL RACE RESULTS ---
Place Name Day 1 Day 2 Total Time
6 Dog Sportsman
1 Kim Berg 35:07 29:07 1:04:14
2 Kelly Berg 36:44 31:48 1:08:32
3 Erin Tinkham 39:47 30:05 1:09:52
4 Bill Boyd 39:42 41:49 1:21:31

RACE 4
Febuary  7 & 8 - NESDC Hill Village - 6 dogs (6 miles) Pro & Sportsman Class
Result and Team Race Images (click for larger image version)
(Most Images by Barry Millman)
Notes
Musher: Kelly - 10th place
Team: (A team)
Skor (L) - Quest (L)
Paxson - Flutie
Linc - Sirius
 
 

Kelly's first time in the Pro class with the only Siberian team.  Started last because they didn't get our email entry.

Very hot, warm weekend, 50 in the shade Sunday... had to stop and cool off the dogs in the snow.

B team was running mediocre so didn't have a good race, overall not our best weekend... it happens!

Kelly made SHCA SDO time

Musher: Kelly - 4th place
Team: (B team)
Molly (L)Swift (L)
Snitch  - Seeker
Brady - Rapid
--- FULL RACE RESULTS ---
Place Name Day 1 Day 2 Total Time
6 Dog Pro
1 Brittany Colbath 19:01 22:03 41:04
2 Greg Barker 19:31 23:55 43:26
3 Jerry Mulvey 20:06 23:49 43:55
4 Dillon Gast 20:24 23:36 44:00
5 Gretchen Karlson 20:20 24:02 44:22
6 Grace Bailey 21:01 24:29 45:30
7 Chris Murarik 21:04 24:41 45:45
8 Nathan Gratton 21:50 25:58 47:48
9 Andrew Welsh 22:39 28:33 51:12
10 Kelly Berg 24:18 27:28 51:46
6 Dog Sportsman
1 Bill Boyd 23:52 28:30 52:22
2 Sue Bain 24:38 29:13 53:51
3 Kellen Linderman 27:09 29:06 56:15
4 Kim Berg 30:01 31:07 1:01:08
5 Gail Castonguay 28:06 40:04 1:08:10
6 Bob Bain 39:55 37:26 1:17:21
7 Jessica Keiner 40:52 41:33 1:22:25
8 Kat Marcoux 34:22 55:24 1:29:46
9 Maureen Marcoux 49:08 1:00:33 1:49:41

RACE 5
February 14/15 - Stratford Nighthawks - 6 dogs (15 miles)
Result and Team Race Images (click for larger image version)
(Images by Barry Millman)
Notes
Musher: Kelly (DNR Sun)
Team: (A  team)
Skor (L) - Quest (L)
Flutie - Paxson
Snitch - Linc



 

Extremely fast, hard, icey trail due to two days our rain before the race which then froze solid.  We both ended up down plowed roads and couldn't stop many times.  Due to this we decided not to go back Sunday.  Swift had left front injury due to the hard trail Sat.  Kelly was in first place Saturday with a time of 1 hr 32 minutes. 

Musher: Kim (DNR Sun)
Team: (A & B team mix)
Molly (L) Swift (L)
Sirius - Dodge (L)
Lumos - Seeker
 

RACE 6
February 21 - Sandwich Sled Dog Race - 6 dogs (20 miles)
Result and Team Race Images (click for larger image version)
Notes
Musher: Kelly - 2nd place
Team: (A & B team mix)
Flutie (L) - Skor (L)
Sirius (L) - Dodge (L)
Lumos - Linc


Coming soon!

Challenging, hilly, twisty fun course, trail was in excellent shape, temps in upper 20's. 

Mixed A & B strings for this race.

Teams flew on the way out, but really slowed down and were 'done' racing the last 1/4 of the race.  Our fault for doing more sprints lately :)  Still proud of how they performed the first half though! (L) means that dog was switched into lead at one point during the race... we did that to try and pick up speed at the end.

Swift didn't run due to recovering injury from Stratford.

Made SHCA SDO time

Musher: Kim - 6th place
Team: (A & B team mix)
Molly (L)Quest (L)
Snitch - Paxson (L)
Brady - Rainy
--- FULL RACE RESULTS ---
Place Name Total Time
6 Dogs (20 miles)
1 Gregg Vitello 1:37:40
2 Kelly Berg 1:41:29
3 Caroline Blair-Smith 1:42:56
4 Rhonda O'Hearn 1:47:49
5 Elizabeth Rankin 1:49:30
6 Kim Berg 1:51:30
7 Kathy Bennett 2:07:33
8 John Wile 2:07:35
9 Phil Day 2:08:16
10 Brendan Block 2:09:05
11 Caitlin Fickett 2:17:03
12 Stacy Crosby 2:21:47
13 Marsha Colcord 2:27:47
14 Robert Terriciano 2:35:12
15 Clayton Doubleday 3:12:32
16 Jennifer Bonnett 3:17:22
17 Barbie Foster 3:52:27
18 Jeremy Davis 3:53:56
19 Scott Isabelle 4:24:04
20 Maureen Marcoux DNR

RACE 7
March 10 - Bear Notch Fun Run - 8 dogs (14 miles)
Result and Team Race Images (click for larger image version)
Notes
Musher: Kim - 3rd  place
Team: (A team)
 Linc (L) - Skor (L)
 Flutie - Quest (L)
Sirius - Paxson
Lumos - Snitch


No Images From This Race.

Warm temps, wide open sunny road, hilly.

Ran  A & B strings for this race.

Kim had awesome run on the way out, on the way back had leader trouble and dogs really slowed down because of getting warm.  Linc ended up being the super star leader at the end! Sirius hardly pulled, later found out he had a sore front.

Kelly borrowed Chandler from Gail, Creek & Jackson from Jaye.  She had a 'off' race, dogs were flat, she switched almost every dog around.  Brady didn't want to run so she tried bagging him.

Musher: Kelly - 6th place
Team: (B team mix)
Molly (L)Swift (L)
Dodge (L) - Chandler
Creek - Jackson

Brady - Rainy
--- FULL RACE RESULTS ---

6-8 Dog 15 Mile Class

Placing Musher Time
1 Dave Punch 1:06:07
2 Mitch Ingerson 1:11:33
3 Kim Berg 1:12:01
4 Caroline Blair-Smith 1:12:10
5 Jaye Foucher 1:13:06
6 Scott Alexander 1:14:53
7 Bailey Vitello 1:16:19
8 Greg Vitello 1:18:50
9 Faith Kimball 1:19:13
10 Katherine Doyle Kelley 1:20:06
11 Kelly Berg 1:21:10
12 Cammille Deschenes 1:24:59
13 Sue Bain 1:33:52
14 Kasey McCarty 1:34:49
15 Kathy Bennett 1:38:11
16 Corina Alexander 1:39:52
17 Marsha Colcord 1:44:09
18 Peter Smart 1:49:20
19 Bonne Tanguay 1:51:54
20 Bob Bain 2:03:38