2011 Race Results


RACE 1
January 15/16 - PSHR Profile Falls Fun Run - 6 dogs (12.5 miles each day)
Result and Team Race Images (click for larger image version) Notes
Musher: Kelly - 1st place
Team: ("A" team)
Snitch (L) - Paxson (L)
Sirius
Obi - Qui-Gon

Average mph - 12.35 Sat - 11.74 Sun


 Kim's Team Sunday

Kelly's Team Sunday

Kelly had Swift injure herself right after she took off, she turned around and dropped her off and continued with a 5 dog team.

 

Made SHCA SDO time

Musher: Kim - 2nd place
Team: ("B" team)
Molly (L) - Flutie (L)
Wired - Powder
Quest - Harry

Average mph - 12.61 Sat - 10.77 Sun

PLACE NAME & # OF DOGS ON TEAM SAT TOTAL SUN TOTAL 2 DAY TOTAL
8 Dog Class, 12.5 Miles Each Day
1 Lidia Dale-Mesaros (8 dogs) 1:10:07 DNR DNR
2 Maggie Wey (8 dogs) 1:18:03 DNR DNR
6 Dog Class, 12.5 Miles Each Day
1 Kelly Berg (5 dogs) 1:00:43 1:03:50 2:04:33
2 Kim Berg (6 dogs) 59:28 1:09:37 2:09:05
3 Scott Alexander (6 dogs) 1:10:07 1:12:44 2:22:51
4 Gail Castonguay (6 dogs) 1:11:26 1:17:00 2:28:26
5 Corina Alexander (6 dogs) 1:14:17 1:19:50 2:34:07
6 Anastasia Seyer (6 dogs) 1:20:34 1:32:47 2:53:21
7 Jessica Keiner (6 dogs) 1:25:11 1:29:36 2:54:47
8 Ali Nixon (6 dogs Sat, 4 dogs Sun) 1:24:15 1:35:08 2:59:23
9 Scott Isabelle (6 dogs) 1:30:36 1:39:50 3:10:26
10 Elizabeth Rankin (6 dogs) 1:01:28 DNR DNR
11 Erin Kelley (6 dogs) 1:37:28 DNR DNR
4 Dog Class, 12.5 Miles Each Day
1 Sue Bain (4 dogs) 1:01:49 1:07:46 2:09:35
2 Robert Bain (4 dogs) 1:39:28 1:38:08 3:17:36

 

RACE 2
January 29/30 - Tamworth NESDC Sprint Race - 6 dogs (6 miles each day)
Result and Team Race Images (click for larger image version) Notes
Musher: Kelly - 3rd place
Team: ("A" team)
Snitch (L) - Paxson (L)
Sirius - Flutie
Wired  - Quest

Average mph - 12.23 Sat. - 12.43 Sun

 

Had a great time, proud of the dogs having a great finish in the pro class against all hound teams.

6 Dog Pro Class Sat Time Sun Time Total Time
1 Rachel Colbath 26:47 25:00 51:47
2 Tiffany Gast 29:20 25:51 55:11
3 Kelly Berg 29:26 28:57 58:53
4 Eddie Gast 29:47 29:16 59:03
5 Jackie McCreedy 33:12 29:10 1:02:22
6 Cory Lindsey 35:03 33:49 1:08:52
RACE 3
February 19th - Sandwich Sled Dog Race - 5 dogs (20 miles)
Result and Team Race Images (click for larger image version) Notes
Musher: Kelly - 6th place
Team:
Snitch (L) -  Sirius(L)
Flutie
Dodge - Harry

Average mph - 11.43

   

20 teams total.  Fast trail, very windy.  Dogs stamina was great but speed was down.  Still happy with their overall performance.  Due to the trail being fast we mixed the A & B teams.

 

Made SHCA SDO time

Musher: Kim - 7th place
Team:
 Obi (L) Paxson (L)
Qui-Gon
Wired  - Molly

Average mph - 11.21

6 Dog (20 miles)
1 Kathy MacKay 1:19:55
2 Elizabeth Rankin 1:32:35
3 Peter Franke 1:37:32
4 Ngarewa Cummings 1:42:00
5 Sydney Plante 1:44:02
6 Kelly Berg 1:44:58
7 Kim Berg 1:47:02
8 Lidia Dale-Mesaros 1:48:04
9 Katherine Marcoux 1:51:28
10 Corina Alexander 1:54:00
11 Scott Johnson 1:54:03
12 Al Tarr 1:57:01
13 Stacy Crosby 1:58:55
14 Gregg Vitello 2:04:41
15 Ronald Bates 2:06:51
16 Steven Davis 2:07:38
17 Aimee Leclerc 2:09:00
18 Nick VanDrimmelen 2:12:02
19 Anastasia Seyer 2:27:33
20 Daniel Tarr 2:38:44
 
RACE 4
March 5th - To The Dam & Back 20 - 6 dogs (17 miles)
Result and Team Race Images (click for larger image version) Notes
Musher: Kelly - 3rd place
Team:
Snitch (L) -  Flutie(L)
Dodge - Powder
Streak - Cinder

Average mph - 10.91

   

Warm, near 40 with some rain.  Overall teams ran well.  Wired's first race in lead, needs to work on turns but overall nice!  We had some dogs off the team so Kelly borrowed Cinder & Streak from Gail.

 

Made SHCA SDO time

Musher: Kim - 1st place
Team:
Wired (L) Paxson (L)
Qui-Gon - Obi
Harry - Quest

Average mph - 11.18

Place Name Total Time
4-6 Dog
1 Kim Berg 1:31:12
2 Sue Bain 1:32:45
3 Kelly Berg 1:33:26
4 Corina Alexander 1:33:36
5 Ali Nixon 1:49:04
6 Kat Marcoux 2:06:34
7 Maureen Marcoux 2:45:43
 
RACE 5
March 20th - NCM Season Ender, Groveton 30 - 8 dogs (27 miles)
Result and Team Race Images (click for larger image version) Notes
Musher: Kim - 1st place
Team:
Sirius (L) Paxson (L)
Snitch (L) - Wired (L)
Flutie - Obi
Harry - Qui-Gon

Average mph - 10.87

   

Temps from 15-40, sunny, trails hard & fast.  Team was 'flat', switched dogs around 5 times.  Wired lead some, Sirius & Pax lead at the end, Paxson was the best leader.  Great trail and fun, but not the performance I know my team can give.

 

Place Name Total Time
6-8 Dog (27 miles)
1 Joseph Tolley 1:57:29
2 Bailey Vitello 2:01:21
3 Gregg Vitello 2:13:41
4 Ngarewa Cummings 2:14:10
5 Scott Alexander 2:20:35
6 Peter Franke 2:21:22
7 Shane Buzzell* 2:24:24
8 Bob O'Hearn 2:24:42
9 Kim Berg 2:29:01
10 Jeremy Bedortha 2:49:43
11 Clayton Doubleday 3:00:32
12 Allan Tshorn 3:32:18
* 5 minute penalty assessed for missing required gear - unadjusted time 2:19:24